Sean Roberts

Weekdays 10:30am - 3pm

Technology played a part in the discovery.

Until yesterday, the largest snake ever found in the Florida Everglades was a bit over 13 feet long. That’s a huge critter. You sure as hell wouldn’t want to meet up with a snake of that size while wading through waist-deep water. That record was eclipsed yesterday, with the discovery, capture and killing of a massive Burmese Python measuring an astounding 18 feet long. The female weighed in at 215 pounds and was pregnant. Inside her, trappers found 122 eggs. Researchers have been getting better at catching large snakes after they intiated a new plan for finding and capturing large snakes. Male snakes are caught and implanted with chips that monitor their location. By nature, the snakes are drawn to the largest female snakes for reproducing. when the males are released, their location is tracked until they lead trappers to the largest females. When those snakes are found and eliminated, the population becomes physically smaller. When an autopsy was performed, researchers discovered decomposed deer hooves, indicating that the python had recently dined on an adult white-tailed deer. Florida’s python removal season lasts for two weeks in August and has rid the state of over 1,000 snakes. Hunters compete for cash and prizes for capturing th most pythons. The one who bags the most pythons gets a $2,500 first prize.
Source: Fox13News.com

Ever See Pink Floyd Live?

Pink Floyd: Looking Back on Their Live 8 Reunion Performance

Gonna See Back To The Future LIVE?

10 Fictional Dates from Movies Everyone Should Know

  • November 5, 1955 (Back to the Future)

    A true red-letter date, indeed.

  • March 24, 1984 (The Breakfast Club)

    On this fateful day, a brain, an athlete, a basket case, a princess and a criminal served detention, and teen films were never the same.

  • April 25 (Miss Congeniality)

    Honestly, Miss Rhode Island isn’t wrong.

  • July 4, 1996 (Independence Day)

    “Perhaps, it’s fate today is the fourth of July, and you will once again be fighting for our freedom.” Independence Day is so delightfully over the top, and this scene below perfectly encapsulates its melodrama.

  • August 29, 1997 (Terminator 2: Judgement Day)

    “On August 29, 1997, it’s gonna feel pretty f—ing real to you too!” A very dark scene, but on the plus side, there wasn’t an apocalypse in reality. So, yay?

    https://youtu.be/kY3QRaPgAo4

  • February 14, 2016 (Ghostbusters II)

    “Valentine’s Day. Bummer.”

  • December 25, 1985 (Rocky IV)

    AKA: The day Rocky Balboa ended the Cold War. [Cues John Cafferty’s “Hearts on Fire”]

  • December 24, 1988 (Die Hard)

    [Insert Die Hard is a Christmas movie rant here.]

  • April 8 (Empire Records)

    “We mustn’t dwell. No, not today. We can’t. Not on Rex Manning day!”

  • October 3 (Mean Girls)

    A truly momentous date in all of cinema.

Sean Roberts was conceived in the Corvette Assembly Plant in Bowling Green, Kentucky by two passionate, panel aligning, third shifters who had grown bored with the same ole same ole. Upon birth, he was placed in the trunk of a new Stingray and sent off to find his destiny. That destiny included several stints on radio stations across the United States. Some played punk country gospel, while others focused on Croatian death metal played backwards. After many years and many adventures, Sean wound up on The Shark, where he does shots of tequila while playing the most badass tunes ever created by humankind. He remains humble, however, never forgetting about the lean years...the street corners and dark alleys where he played songs on his car stereo for food and sex. He's on top and he's never gonna stop LIVING THE DREAM!